Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Default jquery autocomplete not working in IE


    nag research ko ug nice nga autocomplete.and nakit an ni nako ai

    jQuery UI - Autocomplete Demos & Documentation

    na achieve na nako ako gusto. pero di mu gana sa IE T^T

    mao ni ang code ai.

    js/jq
    Code:
    $().ready(function() {
    
    
    	$("#loc").autocomplete("database.php", {
    		width: 260,
    		selectFirst: false
    	});
    
    });
    HTML
    Code:
    <label>Location</label>
    			<input type="text" id="loc" />
        <h3>Result:</h3> <ol id="result" style="border:1px solid red;"></ol>
    PHP

    Code:
    $term = strtoupper($_GET["q"]);
    
    
    $query = mysql_query("SELECT * from  entityspecs where entitycode like '%$term%' ") or die(mysql_error());
    
    
    $res = array();
    
    while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($query)){
    	
    	$enty = $row['entitycode'];
    	$res[$enty] = $enty;
    	
    	
    }
    	
    
    foreach ($res as $key=>$value) {
    	if (strpos(strtoupper($key), $term) !== false) {
    		echo "$key|$value\n";
    	}
    }

  2. #2

    Default Re: jquery autocomplete

    nice find... :P

  3. #3
    Elite Member reigel99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    Male
    Posts
    1,317
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: jquery autocomplete

    unsay pasabot nimo miss na di mugana sa IE??

  4. #4

    Default Re: jquery autocomplete not working in IE

    Quote Originally Posted by c-chan View Post
    nag research ko ug nice nga autocomplete.and nakit an ni nako ai

    jQuery UI - Autocomplete Demos & Documentation

    na achieve na nako ako gusto. pero di mu gana sa IE T^T

    mao ni ang code ai.

    js/jq
    Code:
    $().ready(function() {
    
    
    	$("#loc").autocomplete("database.php", {
    		width: 260,
    		selectFirst: false
    	});
    
    });
    HTML
    Code:
    <label>Location</label>
    			<input type="text" id="loc" />
        <h3>Result:</h3> <ol id="result" style="border:1px solid red;"></ol>
    PHP

    Code:
    $term = strtoupper($_GET["q"]);
    
    
    $query = mysql_query("SELECT * from  entityspecs where entitycode like '%$term%' ") or die(mysql_error());
    
    
    $res = array();
    
    while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($query)){
    	
    	$enty = $row['entitycode'];
    	$res[$enty] = $enty;
    	
    	
    }
    	
    
    foreach ($res as $key=>$value) {
    	if (strpos(strtoupper($key), $term) !== false) {
    		echo "$key|$value\n";
    	}
    }
    are you sure?, try using CSS hack, its from official jQuery UI and ive been following their development since, i find no problem most of their release, sometimes you have to make sure there is no CSS/JS interefere it, jQuery are no known to have conflict with other framework like prototype and mootools and etc... but can be fixed by using $.noConflict()

    i used jQueryUI extensively on most of my projects...

    can you give us a screenshoot so we will know what really is the problem

  5.    Advertisement

Similar Threads

 
  1. Looking For: Fulltime PHP / MySQL / jQuery + CodeIgniter developer
    By pincbytes in forum Jobs
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 10:35 AM
  2. shockwave to jquery design possible?
    By ace_prog in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 10:20 PM
  3. How to remove autocomplete feature sa Chrome?
    By tophat in forum Windows Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 02:50 PM
  4. Looking For: AJAX / JQUERY Developer
    By Silver_clone in forum Jobs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 10:15 AM
  5. How to use JQuery in JSP?
    By MarlboroMan in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 11:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
about us
We are the first Cebu Online Media.

iSTORYA.NET is Cebu's Biggest, Southern Philippines' Most Active, and the Philippines' Strongest Online Community!
follow us
#top